The Lloyd S. King Elementary School (LSK) community gathered for the first time since the pandemic started to celebrate students’ success, resilience, and perseverance throughout the year.

Students, families, teachers, and staff from LSK held its annual Awards Ceremony to end the 2021-2022 school year on June 29 at the Mississaugas of the Credit First Nation (MCFN) Community Centre.

Principal James Medway said he was very proud of all of the students for their efforts and understanding throughout the year.

“I’m immensely proud,” he said. “They have persevered… To look back at the school year and everything they’ve done and accomplished, it’s amazing. It’s certainly been a very unique year.”

The ceremony began with a morning smudge, followed by a drum song and opening prayer.

Awards were presented to a boy and girl from each grade (Kindergarten to Gr. 8) for the four quadrants of the medicine wheel including, East – physical, which exemplifies strength and effort in sports, sportsmanship, physical education, and healthy living; The South – socio-emotional which exemplifies strength and effort in music, drama, dance, visual arts, and social interactions; the West – mental, which exemplifies strength and effort in overall academics; and the North, which exemplifies living a good life according to Anishinaabek teachings.

Councillor Kelly LaForme, who attended the ceremony said he was glad the students and families could gather after so much time apart.

“They have been through a lot,” he said. “I’m happy for them and I wish them all the best.”

Award Winners:

 

East – Physical

Exemplifies strength and effort in sports, sportsmanship, physical education, and healthy living.

Class
Kindergarten Rownen LaForme Alyssa Howick
Grade 1/2a Hendrick King Nevayah Hill
Grade 1/2b Ryan Sault Kaliah King
Grade 3 Wyatt Sawyer Coco Montour
Grade 4 Jeffrey Keenan
Grade 4/5 Bo Hill Hayden Bomberry
Grade 5/6 Tyson Maracle Sarah Longboat
Grade 7 Micah Sault Wiley Jacko
Grade 8a Darren Hill Catherine Cochrane
Grade 8b Boden Laforme Kya MacDonald

 

South – Socio-Emotional

Exemplifies strength and effort in music, drama, dance, visual arts and social interactions.

Class
Kindergarten Martin Miller Helen MacDonald
Grade 1/2a Josiah Sault
Grade 1/2b Benjamin Cochrane Sawyer Sickles
Grade 3 Kori Johns
Grade 4 Aaliyah Mackenzie
Grade 4/5 Ethan LaForme Sylken Smith
Grade 5/6 Jared LaForme Gracie LaForme
Grade 7 Chandler McKenzie Camilla Sault
Grade 8a Gavin Porter Davenigh Sault
Grade 8b Jack Jacobs Lillian Martin

West – Mental

Exemplifies strength and effort in overall academics.

Class
Kindergarten Royce Hill

Asa King-Wright

Lora Anthony
Grade 1/2a Halen King Elaina VanEvery
Grade 1/2b Elijah General-Sault Olivia LaForme-Sault
Grade 3 Nathan Maracle Ellie McDonald
Grade 4 Garry Sault
Grade 4/5 Bo Hill Genevieve Martinson-Sault
Grade 5/6 Easton McNaughton Gracie Hill
Grade 7 Chandler McKenzie Charlee LaForme
Grade 8a Chase Maracle Catherine Cochrane
Grade 8b Clayton Jacobs Lillian Martin

North – Spiritual

Exemplifies living a good life according to Anishinaabek teachings.

 

Class
Kindergarten Treyton Coaster Lora Anthony
Grade 1/2a Hendrick King Jewel Sault
Grade 1/2b Ziibii General Olivia LaForme-Sault
Grade 3 Kleoh King
Grade 4 Keaton McNaughton
Grade 4/5 Timothy Staats Genevieve Martinson-Sault
Grade 5/6 Manny Jacko Kaiah King
Grade 7 Austin King Wiley Jacko
Grade 8a Gavin Porter Catherine Cochrane
Grade 8 Grad Alexander Nebenionquit Kya MacDonald

Most Improved

Exemplifies great effort in school activities that result in improved achievement.

Class
Kindergarten Deklyn Sault-Johnson Audrey Putman
Grade 1/2a Hudson Bennett Chloe Thomson
Grade 1/2b Owen LaForme Anniyah Williams
Grade 3 Ava Howick
Grade 4 Jeffrey Keenan Taryn Hill
Grade 4/5 Timothy Staats Harmony McKenzie
Grade 5/6 Nathan Deveney and

Standford Wythe

Grade 7 Donavin Longboat Camilla Sault
Grade 8a Caleb Brant Keira King
Grade 8b Chiichaak Secord Bella Laforme

 

Anishinaabemowin award

Exemplifies strength and effort in reading, writing, listening to, and speaking Anishinaabemowin.

Class
Kindergarten Martin Miller

 

Helen MacDonald
Grade 1/2a Hendrick King Nevayah Hill
Grade 1/2b Ryan Sault Olivia Laforme-Sault
Grade 3 Nathan Maracle Azure King
Grade 4 Keaton McNaughton Layla Sault
Grade 4/5 Bo Hill Genevieve Martin-Sault
Grade 5/6 Tyson Maracle Gracie Hill
Grade 7 Hanson King Charlee Laforme
Grade 8a Isaiah Naracle-Sault Catherine Cochrane
Grade 8b Clayton Jacobs Lillian Martin

 

Principal’s Award

This award is given to as many students as deemed by Principal discretion. This award is given to a student who demonstrates leadership, following the grandfather teachings, and embodies the values of LSK.

Nathan Maracle

Gracie King Memorial Award

Recognizes a grade 6 student who exemplifies “A Quiet Confidence” by staying strong in Anishinabek values, demonstrating humility and love.

Gracie Hill

Grade 8 Valedictorian

Lillian Martin

Catherine Cochrane

 

Grade 8 Maxwell E. King Graduation Award

This award is given out by the King Family, to honour Max King. It is given to a grade 8 graduate that demonstrates citizenship at LSK and in the community.

Lillian Martin